Teacher and Employee of the Year Candidates

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 - 10:00am

unnamed.png

October 26, 2016

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Flagler County School District

Jason Wheeler, Community Information Specialist

386-437-7526,

 

Flagler Schools Announces Teacher and Employee of the Year Candidates

 

Flagler Schools annually honor individuals who have been selected by their peers as representing the values our school district embraces. We are pleased to announce the Teachers and Employees of the Year who daily support Flagler School's vision of being a premier learning organization.

 

These teachers and employees will be honored at our annual Gala, to be held at Flagler Auditorium on January 12, 2017. On that evening, the District Teacher and Employee of the Year will be named.

 

The winning teacher and employee will then compete for the statewide honor.

 

Flagler Schools wish the following teachers and staff the best of luck!

 

Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Colindres..............................................................................................................................Bunnell Elementary School

Karen Gargon.....................................................................................................................................Belle Terre Elementary School

R.D. Davis...........................................................................................................................................Buddy Taylor Middle School

Johanna Davis....................................................................................................................................Flagler Palm Coast High School

Robert DeJoy......................................................................................................................................Flagler Technical Institute

David Morden......................................................................................................................................Indian Trails Middle School

Andrew Hutcheson..............................................................................................................................Matanzas High School

Kalena Kinsman..................................................................................................................................Old Kings Elementary School

Charlotte Bradley................................................................................................................................Rymfire Elementary School

Martin Evans.......................................................................................................................................Wadsworth Elementary School

 

Employee of the Year

 

Cindy Masalski.....................................................................................................................................Bunnell Elementary School

Carol Cuyler.........................................................................................................................................Belle Terre Elementary School

Angela Coates......................................................................................................................................Buddy Taylor Middle School

Felice Grushkin.....................................................................................................................................Curriculum

Nancy Anderson....................................................................................................................................Custodial

Brandon Seminara.................................................................................................................................Flagler County Youth Center

Larisa Stanachich..................................................................................................................................Food Services

Paula DeSantis......................................................................................................................................Flagler Palm Coast High School

Melanie Hayes.......................................................................................................................................Flagler Technical Institute

Christine Higgs.......................................................................................................................................Human Resources

Melinda Myles........................................................................................................................................Indian Trails Middle School

Sharon Jackson.....................................................................................................................................Matanzas High School

Teresa Sorrentino...................................................................................................................................Technology/MIS

Debbie Mazur..........................................................................................................................................Old Kings Elementary School

Gerardo Sanchez-Amiego.......................................................................................................................Plant Services

Thaddeus Laczka....................................................................................................................................Rymfire Elementary School

Taahira Lee..............................................................................................................................................Road to Success Youth Program

Leila Hart-Bowyer....................................................................................................................................Transportation

Teresa Baker............................................................................................................................................Wadsworth Elementary School